Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Search
Calendar

26/09/2016
ITIL Practitioner in a DevOps world

04/10/2016
Workshop: Shift Left - better resolution for the business, the customer & IT

05/10/2016
Scotland Region Member Meeting

13/10/2016
Masterclass: DevOps in an ITSM world

14/10/2016
Northern Ireland Region Member Meeting

  Discussion forum  
 
Share your views on ITSM on our Member Discussion Forum
 
  Social Media  
 
Follow us on...
 
 
 
 

YOUR AD COULD BE HERE.
FIND OUT MORE...

IT Service Management Awards 2014


Congratulations to this year's award winners and finalists!

 

The ITSM Industry Awards offer a great opportunity to highlight the achievements of those around you – IT service management individuals and teams whose skills, commitment and imagination have marked them out for special recognition. Our finalists and winners are listed below.


 

 

Service Management Project of the Year (sponsored by Marval Software)

Presented to the organisation that has completed the most successful and challenging IT Service Management project during the year.

2014 finalists: 

Telefonica, NHS Greater Manchester CSU, Barclays Bank

 

WINNER... NHS Greater Manchester CSU


 

 

Service Innovation of the Year (sponsored by Fox IT)

Presented to the organisation offering the most novel product or service offering that has been developed over the past year. Finalists will be assessed on the level of ingenuity and inventiveness in their offering and the originality of the solution.

2014 finalists:

Virtusa (VTAF)

Marval ('High speed' ITSM)

HP (Service Anywhere)

 

WINNER... Virtusa (VTAF)



 

IT Service Management Team of the Year (sponsored by Global Knowledge)

Presented to the members or leader of a team that have supported each other and their customers in providing inspirational service delivery and significant business benefit.

2014 finalists:

The Co-operative Group

OVO Energy

EE


WINNER... OVO Energy


 

Ashley Hanna Contributor of the Year Award

Presented to an individual who, in the judges’ view, has made an outstanding contribution to the ITSMF UK organisation as a volunteer in the last year.

2014 finalists: 

Richard Horton, NIHR Clinical Research Network
John McDermott, HP
Warren Dakin, Piksel
Barry Corless, Global Knowledge
Karen Brusch, Nationwide 
Cath Bartlett, Dyson
Tony Brough, Holistic Service Management


WINNER... Karen Brusch, Nationwide 


 

Paul Rappaport Award for Outstanding Contribution to ITSM Service Management 

Presented to an individual who has made a sustained and outstanding contribution over a number of years to the field of IT service management.


WINNER... Rob Stroud, CA Technologies (award collected for Rob by Colin Rudd)



 

Submission of the Year (sponsored by IT Training Zone)

Presented to the author of the white paper, article or case study that provides the most informative, educational and thought-provoking ITSM content.

2014 finalists: 

Patrick Bolger (Hornbill) and Matt Hoey (Grant Thornton) - "Agile Service Transition"
Robert Spencer (Independent Consultant) - "Enterprise release management"
Debarshi Bandyopadhyay and Vikas Singhai (Infosys) - "How to avoid failed IT changes"

 

WINNER... Robert Spencer (Independent Consultant)




Trainer of the Year (sponsored by AXELOS)

Presented to the individual who has been the most successful and consistent IT Service Management trainer during the year.

2014 finalists: 

Ron Beales, Pink Elephant
George Bailey, Global Knowledge
Alan Nixon, Fox ITSM


WINNER... Alan Nixon, Fox IT

 


Student of the Year – ITIL (Sponsored by PeopleCert)

Presented to the ITIL student who has achieved ITIL Expert through the current ITIL qualification scheme between 1 August 2013 and 1 August 2014 with the highest average score across all Intermediate and MALC modules.

2014 finalists:

Damien Bowen, NTT Data
Norman Driskell, The Home Office
Garry Hargreaves, NATO


WINNER... Garry Hargreaves, NATO


 

Student of the Year - ISO/IEC 20000  (Sponsored by APMG International)

Presented to the individual who has achieved the highest marks in the ISO/IEC 20000 Practitioners examination during the year.

2014 finalists:

Luke Reader, SHL
Tommy Thunheim, Alcom 
Carol Groom, BT Lancashire Services

 

WINNER... Luke Reader, SHL (award collected for Luke by Duncan Watkins)

 

 

 


Sign In


Forgot your password?

Not a Member Yet?

  Service Talk Newsletter  
 
Download the latest Service Talk and browse recent back-issues